Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 18. Repealed By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch 889, Sec
Sec. 2. APPLICATION AND ORDER. (a) A prosecutor with jurisdiction in a county within a judicial district described by this subsection may file an application for the installation and use of a pen register, ESN reader, trap and trace device, or similar equipment that combines the function of a pen register and a trap and trace device with a district judge in the judicial district. The judicial district must be a district in which is located:
* * *
(2) a trap and trace device or similar equipment on the request of an authorized peace officer, regardless of whether the officer is commissioned by the department.
(c) The application must:
(1) be made in writing under oath;
(2) include the name of the subscriber and the telephone number and location of the communication device on which the pen register, ESN reader, trap and trace device, or similar equipment will be used, to the extent that information is known or is reasonably ascertainable; and
(3) state that the installation and use of the device or equipment will likely produce information that is material to an ongoing criminal investigation.
(d) On presentation of the application, the judge may order the installation and use of the pen register, ESN reader, or similar equipment by an authorized peace officer commissioned by the department or an authorized peace officer of a designated law enforcement office or agency, and, on request of the applicant, the judge shall direct in the order that a communication common carrier or a provider of electronic communications service furnish all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to facilitate the installation and use of the device or equipment by the department or designated law enforcement office or agency unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference to the services provided by the carrier or service. The carrier or service is entitled to compensation at the prevailing rates for the facilities and assistance provided to the department or a designated law enforcement office or agency.
(e) On presentation of the application, the judge may order the installation and use of the trap and trace device or similar equipment by the communication common carrier or other person on the appropriate line. The judge may direct the communication common carrier or other person, including any landlord or other custodian of equipment, to furnish all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to install or use the device or equipment
* * *
(f) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, an order for the installation and use of a device or equipment under this section is valid for not more than 60 days after the earlier of the date the device or equipment is installed or the 10th day after the date the order is entered, unless the prosecutor applies for and obtains from the court an extension of the order before the order expires. The period of extension may not exceed 60 days for each extension granted, except that with the consent of the subscriber or customer of the service on which the device or equipment is used, the court may extend an order for a period not to exceed one year.
(g) The district court shall seal an application and order granted under this article.
(h) A peace officer is not required to file an application or obtain an order under this section before the officer makes an otherwise lawful search, with or without a warrant, to determine the contents of a caller identification message, pager message, or voice message that is contained within the memory of an end-user's identification, paging, or answering device.
(i) A peace officer of a designated law enforcement office or agency is authorized to possess, install, operate, or monitor a pen register, ESN reader, or similar equipment if the officer's name is on the list submitted to the director of the department under Subsection (k).
(j) Each designated law enforcement office or agency shall:
(1) adopt a written policy governing the application of this article to the office or agency; and
(2) submit the policy to the director of the department, or the director's designee, for approval.
* * *