Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 18. Repealed By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch 889, Sec
Sec. 5A. WARRANT ISSUED IN THIS STATE FOR STORED CUSTOMER DATA OR COMMUNICATIONS. (a) This section applies to a warrant required under Section 4 to obtain electronic customer data, including the contents of a wire communication or electronic communication.
(b) On the filing of an application by an authorized peace officer, a district judge may issue a search warrant under this section for electronic customer data held in electronic storage, including the contents of and records and other information related to a wire communication or electronic communication held in electronic storage, by a provider of an electronic communications service or a provider of a remote computing service described by Subsection (h), regardless of whether the customer data is held at a location in this state or at a location in another state. An application made under this subsection must demonstrate probable cause for the issuance of the warrant and must be supported by the oath or affirmation of the authorized peace officer.
(c) A search warrant may not be issued under this section unless the sworn affidavit required by Article 18.01(b) sets forth sufficient and substantial facts to establish probable cause that:
(1) a specific offense has been committed; and
(2) the electronic customer data sought:
(A) constitutes evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense; and
(B) is held in electronic storage by the service provider on which the warrant is served under Subsection (i).
(d) Only the electronic customer data described in the sworn affidavit required by Article 18.01(b) may be seized under the warrant.
(e) A warrant issued under this section shall run in the name of "The State of Texas."
(f) Article 18.011 applies to an affidavit presented under Article 18.01(b) for the issuance of a warrant under this section, and the affidavit may be sealed in the manner provided by that article.
(g) The peace officer shall execute the warrant not later than the 11th day after the date of issuance, except that the officer shall execute the warrant within a shorter period if so directed in the warrant by the district judge. For purposes of this subsection, a warrant is executed when the warrant is served in the manner described by Subsection (i).
(h) A warrant under this section may be served only on a service provider that is a domestic entity or a company or entity otherwise doing business in this state under a contract or a terms of service agreement with a resident of this state, if any part of that contract or agreement is to be performed in this state. The service provider shall produce all electronic customer data, contents of communications, and other information sought, regardless of where the information is held and within the period allowed for compliance with the warrant, as provided by Subsection (j). A court may find any designated officer, designated director, or designated owner of a company or entity in contempt of court if the person by act or omission is responsible for the failure of the company or entity
* * *
(l) On a service provider's compliance with a warrant under this section, an authorized peace officer shall file a return of the warrant and a copy of the inventory of the seized property as required under Article 18.10.
(m) The district judge shall hear and decide any motion to quash the warrant not later than the fifth business day after the date the service provider files the motion. The judge may allow the service provider to appear at the hearing by teleconference.
(n) A provider of an electronic communications service or a provider of a remote computing service responding to a warrant issued under this section may request an extension of the period for compliance with the warrant if extenuating circumstances exist to justify the extension. The district judge shall grant a request for an extension based on those circumstances if:
(1) the authorized peace officer who applied for the warrant or another appropriate authorized peace officer agrees to the extension; or
(2) the district judge finds that the need for the extension outweighs the likelihood that the extension will cause an adverse circumstance described by Subsection (j).