Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 18. Repealed By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch 889, Sec
Sec. 5A. WARRANT ISSUED IN THIS STATE FOR STORED CUSTOMER DATA OR COMMUNICATIONS. (a) This section applies to a warrant required under Section 4 to obtain electronic customer data, including the contents of a wire communication or electronic communication.
(b) On the filing of an application by an authorized peace officer, a district judge may issue a search warrant under this section for electronic customer data held in electronic storage, including the contents of and records and other information related to a wire communication or electronic communication held in electronic storage, by a provider of an electronic communications service or a provider of a remote computing service described by Subsection (h), regardless of whether the customer data is held at a location in this state or at a location in another state. An application made under this subsection must demonstrate probable cause for the issuance of the warrant and must be supported by the oath or affirmation of the authorized peace officer.
(c) A search warrant may not be issued under this section unless the sworn affidavit required by Article 18.01(b) sets forth sufficient and substantial facts to establish probable cause that:
(1) a specific offense has been committed; and
(2) the electronic customer data sought:
(A) constitutes evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense; and
(B) is held in electronic storage by the service provider on which the warrant is served under Subsection (i).
(d) Only the electronic customer data described in the sworn affidavit required by Article 18.01(b) may be seized under the warrant.
(e) A warrant issued under this section shall run in the name of "The State of Texas."
(f) Article 18.011 applies to an affidavit presented under Article 18.01(b) for the issuance of a warrant under this section, and the affidavit may be sealed in the manner provided by that article.
(g) The peace officer shall execute the warrant not later than the 11th day after the date of issuance, except that the officer shall execute the warrant within a shorter period if so directed in the warrant by the district judge. For purposes of this subsection, a warrant is executed when the warrant is served in the manner described by Subsection (i).
(h) A warrant under this section may be served only on a service provider that is a domestic entity or a company or entity otherwise doing business in this state under a contract or a terms of service agreement with a resident of this state, if any part of that contract or agreement is to be performed in this state. The service provider shall produce all electronic customer data, contents of communications, and other information sought, regardless of where the information is held and within the period allowed for compliance with the warrant, as provided by Subsection (j). A court may find any designated officer, designated director, or designated owner of a company or entity in contempt of court if the person by act or omission is responsible for the failure of the company or entity to comply with the warrant within the period allowed for compliance. The failure of a company or entity to timely deliver the information sought in the warrant does not affect the admissibility of that evidence in a criminal proceeding.
(i) A search warrant issued under this section is served when the authorized peace officer delivers the warrant by hand, by facsimile transmission, or, in a manner allowing proof of delivery, by means of the United States mail or a private delivery service to:
(1) a person specified by Section 5.255, Business Organizations Code;
(2) the secretary of state in the case of a company or entity to which Section 5.251, Business Organizations Code, applies; or
(3) any other person or entity designated to receive the service of process.
(j) The district judge shall indicate in the warrant that the deadline for compliance by the provider of an electronic communications service or the provider of a remote computing service is the 15th business day after the date the warrant is served if the warrant is to be served on a domestic entity or a company or entity otherwise doing business in this state, except that the deadline for compliance with a warrant served in accordance with Section 5.251, Business Organizations Code, may be extended to a date that is not later than the 30th day after the date the warrant is served. The judge may indicate in a warrant that the deadline for compliance is earlier than the 15th business day after the date the warrant is served if the officer makes a showing and the judge finds that failure to comply with the warrant by the earlier deadline would cause serious jeopardy to an investigation, cause undue delay of a trial, or create a material risk of:
(1) danger to the life or physical safety of any person;
(2) flight from prosecution;
(3) the tampering with or destruction of evidence; or
(4) intimidation of potential witnesses.
(k) If the authorized peace officer serving the warrant under this section also delivers an affidavit form to the provider of an electronic communications service or the provider of a remote computing service responding to the warrant, and the peace officer also notifies the provider in writing that an executed affidavit is required, then the provider shall verify the authenticity of the customer data, contents of communications, and other information produced in compliance with the warrant by including with the information the affidavit form completed and sworn to by a person who is a custodian of the information or a person otherwise qualified to attest to its authenticity that states that the information was stored in the course of regularly conducted business of the provider and specifies whether it is the regular practice of the provider to store that information.
* * *