Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 18. Repealed By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch 889, Sec
Sec. 5. COURT ORDER TO OBTAIN ACCESS TO STORED COMMUNICATIONS. (a) A court shall issue an order authorizing disclosure of contents, records, or other information of a wire or electronic communication held in electronic storage if the court determines that there is reasonable belief that the information sought is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.
(b) A court may grant a motion by the service provider to quash or modify the order issued under Subsection (a) of this section if the court determines that the information or records requested are unusually voluminous in nature or that compliance with the order would cause an undue burden on the provider.