Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 18. Repealed By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch 889, Sec
Sec. 4. REQUIREMENTS FOR GOVERNMENT ACCESS TO STORED COMMUNICATIONS. (a) An authorized peace officer may require a provider of an electronic communications service or a provider of a remote computing service to disclose electronic customer data that is in electronic storage by obtaining a warrant under Section 5A.
(b) An authorized peace officer may require a provider of an electronic communications service or a provider of a remote computing service to disclose only electronic customer data that is information revealing the identity of customers of the applicable service or information about a customer's use of the applicable service, without giving the subscriber or customer notice:
(1) by obtaining an administrative subpoena authorized by statute;
(2) by obtaining a grand jury subpoena;
(3) by obtaining a warrant under Section 5A;
(4) by obtaining the consent of the subscriber or customer to the disclosure of the data;
(5) by obtaining a court order under Section 5; or
(6) as otherwise permitted by applicable federal law.
(c) A provider of telephonic communications service shall disclose to an authorized peace officer, without any form of legal process, subscriber listing information, including name, address, and telephone number or similar access code that:
(1) the service provides to others in the course of providing publicly available directory or similar assistance; or
(2) is solely for use in the dispatch of emergency vehicles and personnel responding to a distress call directed to an emergency dispatch system or when the information is reasonably necessary to aid in the dispatching of emergency vehicles and personnel for the immediate prevention of death, personal injury, or destruction of property.
(d) A provider of telephonic communications service shall provide an authorized peace officer with the name of the subscriber of record whose published telephone number is provided to the service by an authorized peace officer.