Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 18. Repealed By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch 889, Sec
Sec. 14. MOBILE TRACKING DEVICES. (a) A district judge may issue an order for the installation and use of a mobile tracking device in the same judicial district as the site of:
(1) the investigation; or
(2) the person, vehicle, container, item, or object the movement of which will be tracked by the mobile tracking device.
(b) The order may authorize the use of a mobile tracking device outside the judicial district but within the state, if the device is installed within the district.
(c) A district judge may issue the order only on the application of an authorized peace officer. An application must be written and signed and sworn to or affirmed before the judge. The affidavit must:
(1) state the name, department, agency, and address of the applicant;
(2) identify the vehicle, container, or item to which, in which, or on which the mobile tracking device is to be attached, placed, or otherwise installed;
(3) state the name of the owner or possessor of the vehicle, container, or item described in Subdivision (2);
(4) state the judicial jurisdictional area in which the vehicle, container, or item described in Subdivision (2) is expected to be found; and
(5) state the facts and circumstances that provide the applicant with a reasonable suspicion that:
(A) criminal activity has been, is, or will be committed; and
(B) the installation and use of a mobile tracking device is likely to produce information that is material to an ongoing criminal investigation of the criminal activity described in Paragraph (A).
(d) Within 72 hours after the time the mobile tracking device was activated in place on or within the vehicle, container, or item, the applicant shall notify in writing the judge who issued an order under this section.
(e) An order under this section expires not later than the 90th day after the date that the device has been activated in place on or within the vehicle, container, or item. For good cause shown, the judge may grant an extension for an additional 90-day period.
(f) The applicant shall remove or cause to be removed a mobile tracking device as soon as is practicable after the authorization period expires. If removal is not practicable, monitoring of the device shall cease on expiration of the authorization order.
(g) This section does not apply to a global positioning or similar device installed in or on an item of property by the owner or with the consent of the owner of the property. A device described by this subsection may be monitored by a private entity in an emergency.